Boys Basketball Results

Congratulations to all teams on a great season of Basketball!  Here are the final results for the A and B Boys Playoffs:

Boys “A” Final:
St. John defeated Blessed Sacrament

Boys “B” Final:
St. Nicholas defeated St. Marguerite d’Youville

C Division Finals will be played Tuesday, April 30.

Basketball Playoffs

Playoff Schedules are now posted.  Please check over carefully!  Home team coaches – if your gym is not available/not suitable for playoffs, please let your opposing coach know the location of your game.

Just a friendly reminder that you must be using ADULT referees and following our updated Basketball Rules (click on the BASKETBALL tab to find the rules). **The HOME team is responsible for booking the referee.  If the Visiting team wants to bring their own ref, they may but they do not need to.

First Round of Playoffs – Tuesday, April 9 (GIRLS) and Wednesday, April 10 (BOYS)

Second Round (C Division) – Monday, April 15 (BOYS), Tuesday, April 16 (GIRLS)

Second Round (A/B Divisions) – Tuesday, April 16 (GIRLS), Wednesday, April 17 (BOYS)

C Semi-Finals – Wednesday, April 17 (BOYS), Thursday, April 18 (GIRLS) – Referees will be provided

C Finals + A/B Semi-Finals and Finals – Wednesday, April 24 (BOYS), Thursday, April 25 (GIRLS) @ SAB – Referees will be provided

 

2019 Soccer Tournament Dates

An email was sent out on Tuesday, March 19 to the contact person listed for Soccer with the registration form to select your school’s date.  Please email us at ctaasport@gmail.com if your school did NOT receive this email.

The dates for soccer this year are: Wednesday, June 5 (Rain Date is Thurs, June 6) and Wednesday, June 12 (Rain Date is Thurs, June 13).  Just a few reminders – all games will be played at the North London Soccer Fields, teams are to be made up of Grade 7 and 8 students, you need to have a minimum of 3 girls on the field at all times, and all students must have shin pads to play.

Confirmation of your school’s date will be sent out by the end of April.

Basketball Season Reminders

A few friendly reminders as we begin our Senior Basketball seasons this week:

  1. Please log on to the website and submit scores immediately following each game.
  2. The home team is responsible for providing ADULT referees.  If the referees are high school students, there must be an adult available to assist if needed.
  3. Ensure that you have a copy of the rules with you at all games as well as posted in your gym.  Please check over the updated rules carefully.
  4. Have fun and ENJOY the season!

CTAA Senior Basketball Rules

 

Girls Volleyball Results

Congratulations to all teams on a great season of Volleyball!  Special thanks to all the coaches for their time and effort throughout the season!  Also a big thank you to the CCH LEAP students for their help with our Finals!

Here are the final results for the Girls Playoffs:

Girls “A” Final:
St. Catherine of Siena defeated St. Michael’s Woodstock

Girls “B” Final:
Holy Family Woodstock defeated Holy Family London

Girls “C” Final:
St. Bernadette defeated Notre Dame

Boys Volleyball Results

Congratulations to all teams on a great season of Volleyball!  Here are the final results for the Boys Playoffs:

Boys “A” Final:
St. Mary Choir defeated St. Vincent de Paul

Boys “B” Final:
St. Jude London defeated St. John

Boys “C” Final:
St. Paul defeated St. Anne London

Soccer Tournament Day 2 Results

Congratulations to all teams on another great day of soccer!  Special thanks to all coaches for your time and effort preparing your teams for the tournament.

Here are the results from Day 2 of the CTAA Soccer Tournament:

‘A’ Division:  St. Marguerite d’Youville defeated St. Paul

‘B’ Division:  St. Theresa defeated St. Patrick’s Lucan

‘C’ Division:  St. Mary’s West Lorne defeated Notre Dame Woodstock

Soccer Tournament Day 1 Results

Congratulations to all teams on a great day of soccer!  Here are the results from Day 1 of the CTAA Soccer Tournament:

‘A’ Division:  St. George defeated Notre Dame

‘B’ Division:  St. Nicholas defeated Monsignor Morrison

‘C’ Division:  St. Robert defeated St. Michael London